Filed: Jul. 20, 2011
[…] amended complaint. Enigwe filed his notice of appeal on December 22, 2010.
Our Clerk advised the parties that the appeal was subject to summary action under
Third Cir. LAR 27.4 and I.O.P. 10.6. Enigwe was invited to submit argument in writing,
and he has done so. In his written response, he contends that he should have been
permitted to present an expert witness to show that his prior conviction does not render
him unable to perform the job of ramp agent, see El v. Southeastern Pa. Transp. Auth.,
479 F.3d 232 (3d Cir. 2007); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9125(b) (“Felony and
misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which
they relate to the applicant‟s suitability for employment in the position for which he has
applied.”).
We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.1 Under Third Circuit LAR 27.4 and
I.O.P. 10.6, we may summarily dispose of an appeal when it clearly appears that no
substantial question is presented by the appeal. We exercise plenary review over the