CIPARICK, J.
[…] The dissenting Justices also rejected the argument that petitioners were denied procedural due process (id. at 35).
Respondent appealed as of right, pursuant to CPLR 5601 (a) and (b), and we now reverse.
Petitioners' main argument on this appeal is that the Project approved by ESDC is unconstitutional because the condemnation is not for the purpose of putting properties to "public use" within the meaning of article I, § 7 (a) of the NY Constitution, which provides that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation." First, petitioners vociferously contend that ESDC's blight findings were made in bad faith and the Project only serves the private interests of Columbia.