ANNA J. BROWN, District Judge.
[…] Although Metro and Multnomah County are not required under the Barkers Five decision and the LCDC's subsequent Remand Order to reconsider the rural-reserve designation of Area 9B (which includes Plaintiffs' property), the designation of Area 9B is, nonetheless, not final because it has not yet been finally acknowledged by LCDC and it is not independent of the designations of areas such as Area 9D, which Metro and Multnomah County are required to reconsider under the Remand Order and Barker's Five.
As noted, Oregon Revised Statute § 195.145(4) provides the total amount of urban reserves designated by Metro "must be planned to accommodate population and employment growth for at least 20 years, and not more than 30 years" after the 20-year UGB planning period. Thus, the designation of Area 9B is not final or independent of other nonfinal designations of certain areas in the Portland metropolitan area.