Ohio| Change
[…] Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or
       attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire
       or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other
       real or personal property used in interstate or
       foreign commerce or in any activity affecting
       interstate or foreign commerce shall be
       imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not
       more than 20 years, fined under this title, or
       both.

Id. (emphasis added).
        Bautista was convicted of attempted arson in the third
degree, in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 110 and
150.10. Section 150.10 states that “[a] person is guilty of
arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages a
building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an
explosion.” N.Y. Penal Law § 150.10. Section 110 is the
general attempt provision. N.Y. Penal Law § 110. Bautista
does not dispute that the New York statute and the federal
statute contain three identical, substantive elements: 1)
damaging a building or vehicle, 2) intentionally, 3) by using