Filed: Jun. 05, 2020
[…] incorporate environmental concerns that trigger the consultation requirement. But the Supreme
Court considered (and rejected) a nearly identical argument in Home Builders, reasoning that
none of the criteria made the protection of endangered species “an end in itself.” Home
Builders,
551 U.S. at 671. The argument fails for the same reason here.
The Federation points to a criterion that requires response plans to ensure the availability
of “private personnel and equipment necessary to remove to the maximum extent practicable”
certain oil spills. 33 U.S.C. § 1321(j)(5)(D)(iii). The Clean Water Act further defines “remove”
and “removal” as the various actions that “may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate
damage to the public health or welfare, including, but not limited to, fish, shellfish, wildlife, and
public and private property, shorelines, and beaches.”
Id. § 1321(a)(8). The Federation seizes
upon the words “fish,” “shellfish,” and “wildlife” and insists that they show that the requirement
implicates environmental concerns. But those words are just a few examples given to show what