HADLOCK, J.
[…] A & E Security and Electronic Solutions v. Fortalesa, 253 Or.App. 448, 450, 290 P.3d 861 (2012) (citing King, 240 Or.App. at 734-35, 248 P.3d 30). The "operative clause conveys a broad entitlement to attorney fees under a contract when ORS 20.083 is applicable[.]" Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The explanatory clause "identifies examples of circumstances in which it applies. That is, the operative clause applies `even' in those circumstances, but not `only in them[.]'" Id. at 451, 290 P.3d 861. The issue is whether, in enacting ORS 20.083, the legislature intended "the statute's operative clause to provide `an award of attorney fees that is authorized by the terms of [a] contract,'" id. (brackets in A & E Security and Electronic Solutions), when the party from which fees are sought was a stranger to the contract. We conclude that it did not.
First, ORS 20.083 specifically refers to attorney fees "authorized by the terms of [a] contract."