ROBERT C. HUNTER, Judge.
[…] JLI's counsel then proceeded to argue that the motion to compel arbitration should be denied. The trial court granted Blythe's motion to compel arbitration. JLI timely appealed the order granting Blythe's motion to amend the summons and complaint and compelling arbitration.
JLI asserts two grounds for appellate review of the order. First, JLI contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) gives it the right of immediate appellate review. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) states that "[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause." Thus, JLI argues that since the amendment of the summons constitutes an assertion of personal jurisdiction over it, the order constitutes a ruling of jurisdiction which allows for immediate appeal under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b).