Washington| Change
[…] falsehood goes to the heart of the applicant’s claim”). Syed testified that there is no

reason to doubt that he is affiliated with the Shi’a sect because “Syed” is a Shi’a name,

but he admitted when testifying that, although most are, not everyone whose name is

“Syed” is a Shi’a. A.R. 298. In addition, the letter from his wife does not indicate that

the family is Shi’a or that Syed or the family are facing harm on account of the family’s

religion. Her affidavit addresses only the issue of political persecution. Ultimately, it is

the applicant’s obligation to prove his claim. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b); 
Mulanga, 349 F.3d at 133
n.6. Syed sufficiently established his membership in the PPP, but he failed to

prove his religious affiliation.

       Last, to obtain protection under the CAT, the applicant must show that it is “more

likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of

removal.” 8 C.F.R. §§ 1208.16(c)(1) and (2). The alleged torture must be “intentionally

inflicted . . . by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public

                                               8
official or other person acting in an official capacity.” 
Id. at §