Filed: Sep. 15, 2014
[…] offense of conviction. See U.S.S.G. § 1B1.2(a) &
§ 1B1.2 Application Note 1. The Statutory Index
(Appendix A) lists several offense guidelines potentially
applicable to a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1513—
relevant to this appeal, among the available offense
guidelines listed, are § 2A2.1 (Assault with Intent to
Commit Murder; Attempted Murder) and § 2J1.2
9
The version of the First Superseding Indictment
included by the parties in the Joint Appendix includes
redactions of the name of the intended victim (Haines) in
Counts II, III, & IV.
10
18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1)(B) provides: “Whoever kills or
attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against
any person for . . . providing to a law enforcement officer any
information relating to the commission or possible
commission of a Federal offense . . . shall be punished as
provided in [18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(2)].”
18
(Obstruction of Justice). Critical to our consideration of
the multiple offense guidelines potentially applicable to
this statute is language in the Guidelines Manual
requiring the District Court to determine which of these