Filed: Sep. 15, 2014
[…] appropriate guideline for Count II.
2. Count IV
The District Court also erred in applying the
20
Sentencing Guidelines as to Count IV. Count IV charged
Boney with violating 18 U.S.C. § 373:11
Between on or about May 22, 2011, and
continuing through on or about July 3, 2011,
in the State and District of Delaware,
WILLIAM BONEY, defendant herein, with
intent that another person engage in conduct
constituting a felony that has as an element
the use, attempted use, and threatened use of
physical force against the person of another
in violation of the laws of the United States,
11
18 U.S.C. § 373(a) provides:
“Whoever, with intent that another person
engage in conduct constituting a felony that has
as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against
property or against the person of another in
violation of the laws of the United States, and
under circumstances strongly corroborative of
that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or
otherwise endeavors to persuade such other
person to engage in such conduct, shall be
imprisoned not more than one-half the
maximum term of imprisonment or
(notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more
than one-half of the maximum fine prescribed
for the punishment of the crime solicited, or
both; or if the crime solicited is punishable by
life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned
for not more than twenty years.
21
and under circumstances strongly
corroborative of that intent, did solicit,
command, induce and otherwise endeavor to
persuade such other person to engage in
such conduct, to wit, to attempt to kill
[REDACTED] with intent to retaliate
against [REDACTED] for providing to a
law enforcement officer any information
relating to the commission or possible
commission of a Federal offense, in
violation of Title 18, United States Code,