Washington| Change
[…] McKoy, 
452 F.3d 234
, 238-40 (3d Cir. 2006) (noting that while we use
federal, rather than state, law definitions and terminology, the
state proceeding and statutory scheme is relevant to determining
whether the adjudication actually resulted in a sentence as
defined by the Guideline and its commentary); accord U.S. v.
Morgan, 
390 F.3d 1072
, 1074 (8th Cir. 2004).
       In Pennsylvania, a juvenile delinquency adjudication
requires a court to find beyond a reasonable doubt that a child
committed acts that would constitute crimes if committed by an
adult. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b). Typically, the court then
orders a disposition.       Completed with the aid of a
comprehensive social study and investigation, a disposition may
operate as the functional equivalent of an adult sentence. See 
id. § 6339.
However, “[i]f the court finds that the child is not in
need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss

                                7
the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or
other restriction theretofore ordered.” See 
id. § 6341(b).
Here,
the juvenile court adjudicated Langford delinquent in
connection with the attempted auto theft offense. Thereafter,
however, it ordered that the petition be discontinued.
        In the PSR for Langford’s sentencing, the probation