Ohio| Change
[…] standards of proof. The judge is cabined, but also
       liberated, by the statutory sentencing factors.
       Unlike the guidelines, they bind, but they are
       broad enough and loose enough to allow the judge
       to dip below the guidelines range if he is
       justifiably reluctant to impose a sentence most of

                              29
       which rests entirely on a finding of fact supported
       by a mere preponderance of the evidence (though
       in this case, to repeat, the evidence was
       overwhelming). Section 3553(a)(2)(A) includes
       among the factors to be considered in sentencing
       “the need for the sentence imposed . . . to reflect
       the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect
       for the law, and to provide just punishment for the
       offense.” A judge might reasonably conclude that
       a sentence based almost entirely on evidence that
       satisfied only the normal civil standard of proof
       would be unlikely to promote respect for the law
       or provide just punishment for the offense of
       conviction.