RAMOS, District Judge:
[…] Defendant's motion to dismiss the RICO claim is therefore DENIED.
Defendant argues that the RICO conspiracy claim should be dismissed because Plaintiffs' allegations do not sufficiently establish that FedEx Ground agreed to violate RICO's substantive provisions rather than merely provide third-party shipping services.
Defendant's motion to dismiss the RICO conspiracy claim is therefore DENIED.
Plaintiffs allege that FedEx violated N.Y. Public Health Law § 1399-ll, which makes it "unlawful for any common or contract carrier to knowingly transport cigarettes to any person in this state reasonably believed by such carrier to be [a consumer]." Id. ¶ 162. On September 27, 2013, Section 1399-ll was amended to increase the amount of civil penalties recoverable under the section and grant the City and State authority to enforce it. Prior to its amendment, Section 1399-ll was enforceable civilly only by the State Commissioner of Health. As amended, Section 1399-ll allows for the Attorney General and "corporation counsel of any political subdivision that imposes a tax on cigarettes" to bring suit and collect civil penalties.
FedEx Ground challenges the PHL claim on two grounds.