GILBERTSON, Chief Justice (on reassignment).
[…] See SDCL 57A-2-102.
SDCL 57A-2-202 (2008).
[¶ 11.] We have recognized an exception to the parol evidence rule when evidence is introduced to establish fraud as a ground for rescinding a contract. As we explained in Sabbagh v. Professional & Business Men's Life Insurance Co.,
79 S.D. 615, 629, 116 N.W.2d 513, 520 (1962) (quoting 32 C.J.S. Evidence § 979). This "fraud exception" to the parol evidence rule applies to contracts governed by the UCC. See 1 James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 2-11 (5th ed.2006) (recognizing an exception to the parol evidence rule when a party seeks to rescind a contract governed by the UCC on the basis of fraud); SDCL 57A-1-103(b) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including ... the law relative to ... fraud[ ][and] misrepresentation,... supplement its provisions.").
[¶ 12.] In this case, Brown sought to rescind the MFSAs and the
[¶ 13.] In addition, whether Stern Oil fraudulently induced Brown to enter into the agreements involves disputed material facts.