GILBERTSON, Chief Justice (on reassignment).
[…] [¶ 19.] Here, whether the agreements in this case are open price term contracts under SDCL 57A-2-305 is material to Stern Oil's breach of contract claim because it resolves whether the agreements are enforceable in the first instance. Whether the agreements are open price term contracts involves disputed material facts.
[¶ 20.] Furthermore, whether Stern Oil set the prices in good faith is a question of fact. Under SDCL 57A-2-305(2), "[a] price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith." The contracts in this case state that "all prices shall include applicable taxes, and are subject to change by [Stern Oil] at any time and without notice." The agreements between Stern Oil and Brown placed absolutely no boundaries on Stern Oil's power to fix the fuel prices.