Filed: Nov. 19, 2014
[…] overreaching: informing the defendant of the charges against
13
him, his right to remain silent, his right to counsel, the
availability of bail, and any right to a preliminary hearing;
giving the defendant a chance to consult with counsel; and
deciding between detention or release.”
Corley, 556 U.S. at
320.
Following the Supreme Court’s articulation of the
McNabb-Mallory exclusionary rule, Congress enacted 18
U.S.C. § 3501 in order to create a safe harbor period for
certain voluntary confessions. See
Corley, 556 U.S. at 309-10
(discussing legislative history and intent of § 3501). With
respect to Rule 5(a)’s requirement of speedy presentment, §
3501(c) provides that “a confession . . . shall not be
inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person
before a magistrate judge . . . if such confession was made or
given by such person within six hours immediately following
his arrest or other detention.” 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c). The
section further provides that its six-hour cut-off “shall not
apply in any case in which the delay in bringing such person
before such magistrate judge . . . is found by the trial judge to
be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the
distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate
judge.”
Id.
The reasonableness standard under the McNabb-
Mallory rule focuses primarily on whether the delay was for
the purpose of interrogation. See
Corley, 556 U.S. at 308
(“[D]elay for the purpose of interrogation is the epitome of
unnecessary delay.”) (quoting
Mallory, 354 U.S. at 455-56)