Washington| Change
[…] solely due to delay in presentment if the confession was made
voluntarily and if the weight to be given the confession is left
to the jury. 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c).4 The statute also provides for
an extension of the six-hour time limit “in any case in which
   3
     Although Rule 5(a) has been amended since Mallory was decided, the
relevant language for purposes of the prompt-presentment requirement is
the same: Rule 5 still requires federal officers to present or arraign defen-
dants before a judge “without unnecessary delay.” Fed. R. Crim. Proc.
5(a)(1)(A).
   4
     Section 3501(c) states, in pertinent part:
    In any criminal prosecution by the United States or by the Dis-
    trict of Columbia, a confession made or given by a person who
    is a defendant therein, while such person was under arrest or
    other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or
    law-enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because
    of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate judge or
    other officer empowered to commit persons charged with
    offenses against the laws of the United States or of the District
    of Columbia if such confession is found by the trial judge to have
    been made voluntarily and if the weight to be given the confes-
    sion is left to the jury and if such confession was made or given
    by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest
    or other detention . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3501(c).
8006          UNITED STATES v. GARCIA-HERNANDEZ
the delay in bringing such person before such magistrate
judge or other officer beyond such six-hour period is found by
the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of
transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest
available such magistrate judge or other officer.” 
Id. In Corley,
the Supreme Court held that § 3501(c) did not
supplant the McNabb-Mallory rule, but rather modified the
rule to “provide immunization to voluntary confessions given
within six hours of a suspect’s 
arrest.” 129 S. Ct. at 1564
. As