Washington| Change
[…] given it is left to the jury.” [2] If the confession
    occurred before presentment and beyond six hours,
    however, the court must decide whether delaying
    that long was unreasonable or unnecessary under the
    McNabb-Mallory cases, and if it was, the confession
    is to be suppressed.

Corley, 129 S. Ct. at 1571
(alterations and citations omitted).
                UNITED STATES v. GARCIA-HERNANDEZ                   8007
   Applying this two-part test to the facts of this case, we first
conclude that Garcia’s confession of alienage falls outside the
§ 3501(c) safe harbor. There is no dispute that Garcia made
his confession more than six hours after he was arrested. Nor
is the extension of the six-hour time limit under § 3501(c)
applicable here, because the district court did not find the
delay “to be reasonable considering the means of transporta-
tion and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available
such magistrate judge or other officer.” 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c).

   Because the § 3501(c) safe harbor is inapplicable, we next
consider whether the delay “was unreasonable or unnecessary
under the McNabb-Mallory cases.”5 Corley, 
129 S. Ct. 1571
.
Garcia urges us to define “unnecessary delay” as delay caused