Washington| Change
[…] viction under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b). Second, Garcia argues that
his statement to border patrol officers, in which he admitted
his alienage, should be suppressed because he was detained
for an unnecessarily long time before being arraigned.

                               A

   [1] We review the sufficiency of an indictment de novo.
See United States v. Pernillo-Fuentes, 
252 F.3d 1030
, 1032
(9th Cir. 2001). “An indictment must set forth each element
of the crime that it charges.” Almendarez-Torres v. United
States, 
523 U.S. 224
, 228 (1998). Section 1326(a) provides
for up to two years’ imprisonment for an alien who “(1) has
been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has
departed the United States while an order of exclusion, depor-
tation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter (2) enters,
attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United
States,” with exceptions for aliens who reenter with the
express permission of the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1326(a). Section 1326(b) provides for an increased penalty
of up to ten years’ imprisonment for an alien “whose removal
was subsequent to a conviction for . . . a felony.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1326(b).