Washington| Change
[…] N.Y. Penal Law §§ 110.00 and 220.39(1). Because a violation of § 841(a) for the

attempted sale of heroin was punishable by a term of imprisonment “of not more than 20

years” under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C), the IJ concluded that Baboolall’s state-court

conviction qualified as an aggravated felony within the meaning of INA § 101(a)(43)(B),

8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B).

       An “aggravated felony” automatically constitutes a “particularly serious crime”

for purposes of disqualifying an alien for asylum. See INA § 208(b)(2)(A)(ii) and (B)(i),



       1
        21 U.S.C. § 846 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who attempts or
conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense[.]”
                                                5
8 U.S.C. §§ 1158(b)(2)(A)(ii) and (B)(i). Accordingly, the IJ denied Baboolall’s

application for asylum.

       The IJ then turned to the request for withholding of removal under INA §