Washington| Change
[…] a state drug conviction qualifies as an “aggravated felony” if it would be punishable as a

felony under the federal Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”). 
Gerbier, 280 F.3d at 315
.

The IJ recognized that in making this determination, he was presumptively required to

apply the “formal categorical approach,” relying only on the statute of conviction and the

relevant statutory definitions to decide whether the conviction qualified as an “aggravated

felony.” See Singh v. Ashcroft, 
383 F.3d 144
, 147–48 (3d Cir. 2004). The relevant state

statute of conviction here, N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1), provides that “[a] person is guilty

of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and

unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.” The term “narcotic drug” is defined under New

York law by reference to schedules of controlled substances set forth in N.Y. Public

Health Law § 3306. See N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7). The IJ, observing that the