Washington| Change
[…] Pursuant to the Code, both "a mortgagee and [a] mortage servicer may administer a deed of trust foreclosure without production of the original note." Crear v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 10-10875, 2011 WL 1129574, at *1, n. 1 (5th Cir. Mar. 28, 2011) (per curiam) (citing to Tex. Prop. Code §§ 51.0002, 51.0025). A "mortgagee" is "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument"; "a book entry system"; or "if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4)(A)-(C). A "mortgage servicer" is "the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument." Id. § 51.0001(3). A mortgagee may be its own mortgage servicer. Id.

If the mortgagee is its own mortgage servicer, it may conduct a non-judicial foreclosure sale by following the procedures set out in the Property Code.