Washington| Change
[…] (Id.) She concludes that since neither BONY nor BOA were "authorized to collect" on her mortgage, the foreclosure was an action "prohibited by law." (Id. at 17.) Taken as true and seen in the light most favorable to Plaintiff for purposes of this motion, her allegations state a plausible claim that Defendants violated § 392.001. See Enis, 2012 WL 4741073, at *7 ("[The plaintiff's] allegation that BOA has not obtained a surety bond, taken as true, states a plausible claim that BOA violated § 392.101."). Accordingly, this aspect of Plaintiff's claim under § 392.301(a)(8) should be allowed to proceed.

4. Subsection 392.303(a)(2): Collection of Unauthorized Charges

During debt collection, § 392.303(a)(2) prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means that employ" "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest, or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2) (West 2005).

As discussed, Plaintiff states a plausible claim that the foreclosure was unauthorized by law because BONY failed to file the requisite bond before engaging in debt collection activities.