Filed: Nov. 30, 1994
[…] Because we conclude
that Turcks cannot show that the charge, in the manner given,
affected Turcks' conviction on the substantive charges, we may
not consider whether to exercise our discretion. We therefore
hold that the erroneous instruction did not constitute "plain
error."
III
Turcks next argues that the nine counts of credit card fraud
under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2) merge into one count under the
statute. He did not raise this objection in the district court
and so we again review for "plain error." We reject Turcks'
argument.
Turcks' argument is based on the language of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1029(a)(2) which reads as follows:
(a) Whoever--
(2) knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in
or uses one or more unauthorized access devices
during any one-year period, and by such conduct
obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more
during that period;
shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce,
be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
Turcks contends that because the statute applies to the use
of "one or more unauthorized devices . . . aggregating $1,000 or
more" during a one-year period, the government may only convict
him of one offense no matter how many credit cards or how much
"value" over $1,000 was obtained by him.