Filed: Nov. 30, 1994
[…] one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-
year period, and . . . obtains anything of value
aggregating $1,000 or more.
(..continued)
substantive counts would have been the same had the counts merged
because the Guidelines compute the sentence based on the total
monies lost not on the total number of counts charged. See
U.S.S.G. § 2F1.1. We therefore understand that the only
additional penalties imposed on Turcks as a result of Turcks
having been charged with nine counts were the eight additional
Special Assessments of fifty dollars for each additional count.
8
. 15 U.S.C. § 1644(a) provides as follows:
Whoever knowingly in a transaction affecting interstate
or foreign commerce, uses or attempts or conspires to
use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost,
stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain
money, goods, services, or anything else of value which
within any one-year period has a value aggregating
$1,000 or more . . . . shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
With the exception of the phrase "one or more unauthorized
access devices" found in § 1029(a)(2), the statutes are virtually
identical.9 Hence, judicial interpretation of the Truth in
Lending Act (§ 1644) provides instruction for the interpretation