Filed: Nov. 30, 1994
[…] indictment against Turcks and Warfield.2
Count One charged Turcks and Warfield with conspiring to
commit credit card fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1029(b)(2).3
Counts Two through Ten charged Turcks with access device fraud in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2).4 Counts Eleven through
Nineteen charged Turcks with bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1344.5 These charges all arose from the use of lost or stolen
2
. Warfield was also convicted of nineteen counts of access
device fraud but did not appeal. Opinion of the District Court,
Nov. 20, 1992, p. 1.
3
. Section 1029(b)(2) provides as follows:
Whoever is a party to a conspiracy of two or more persons to
commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section, if
any of the parties engages in any conduct in furtherance of
such offense, shall be fined an amount not greater than the
amount provided as the maximum fine for such offender under
subsection (c) of this section or imprisoned not longer than
one-half the period provided as the maximum imprisonment for
such offense under subsection (c) of this section, or both.
4
. Section 1029 provides as follows:
(a) Whoever--
(2) knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or
uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-
year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value
aggregating $1,000 or more during that period; . . .
shall, if the offense affects foreign or interstate
commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this
section.
5
. Section 1344 provides as follows:
credit cards to consummate fraudulent retail sales between
February 1989 and February 1990.
At trial, the government adduced evidence that, in the
operation of the Lansdowne Video store, lost or stolen credit