Washington| Change
[…] statelessness to be submitted to the jury."    This question was

submitted to the jury pursuant to jury instructions that we will

discuss below, and the jury found all five of the defendants

guilty.   They were sentenced to lengthy terms of imprisonment,

and these appeals followed.



                                II.

           A.   The chief question presented in these appeals

concerns the meaning of the term vessel "without nationality"

under 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903.    The provision under which the

defendants were convicted, 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(a), applies to,

1
 . The District Court of the Virgin Islands had jurisdiction
under 18 U.S.C. § 3241, which gives that court concurrent
jurisdiction with the federal district courts over "offenses
against the laws of the United States committed upon the high
seas." While the TUTO may not have been on "the high seas" when
it was stopped near Saba, there was ample evidence, including the
statement of the crew members that the ship had departed from
Barranquilla, Colombia, to show that a violation of 18 U.S.C.
App. § 1903(a) had occurred on "the high seas."