Washington| Change
[…] defendants were convicted, 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(a), applies to,

1
 . The District Court of the Virgin Islands had jurisdiction
under 18 U.S.C. § 3241, which gives that court concurrent
jurisdiction with the federal district courts over "offenses
against the laws of the United States committed upon the high
seas." While the TUTO may not have been on "the high seas" when
it was stopped near Saba, there was ample evidence, including the
statement of the crew members that the ship had departed from
Barranquilla, Colombia, to show that a violation of 18 U.S.C.
App. § 1903(a) had occurred on "the high seas."
among others, any person "on board a vessel subject to the

jurisdiction of the United States."   The term "vessel subject to

the jurisdiction of the United States" is defined in 46 U.S.C.

App. § 1903(c)(1)(A)2 as including "a vessel without

2
.   This provision states in full:

          For purposes of this section, a "vessel
          subject to the jurisdiction of the United