Ohio| Change
[…] distinguishable from this case, because the occupation tax is a
direct tax on the hotel while the City of Farrell income tax is a
direct tax on the employees and not on Sharon Steel, and because
the Illinois use tax statute's plain language merely creates a
debtor-creditor relationship between the taxing authority and the
party responsible for remitting the taxes.
c. Does the source of the trust distinguish this case from

Begier?

          We must now decide whether the trust created under

Pennsylvania law warrants the same treatment as the trust created

under the statute in Begier, 26 U.S.C. § 7501.    Section 7501

provides that "[w]henever any person is required to collect or

withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to

pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so

collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust

for the United States."    According to the Begier Court, this

statutory trust extends "only to 'the amount of tax so collected

or withheld,'" and that the trust is created "at the moment" the

employer paid its employees' wages.    
Begier, 496 U.S. at 60-61
,