Ohio| Change
[…] Sharon Steel and

Citibank, as agent for certain of Sharon Steel's creditors,

contend that the district court correctly held that Begier is

distinguishable and that therefore we should affirm its order

affirming the bankruptcy court.   Accordingly, we will discuss the

district court's two reasons for denying the City's motion.
b. Was a trust created in the taxes withheld?


          The district court concluded that while there is no

"statutory authority . . . [for] Farrell's contention that these

taxes are held in trust," the statute involved in Begier, 26
U.S.C. § 7501, "expressly designates that taxes withheld by an


5
 . The Court quoted: "'Whenever any person is required to
collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other
person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount
of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special
fund in trust for the United 
States.'" 496 U.S. at 60
, 110 S.Ct.
at 2263 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7501).
employer are held in trust for the United States."   In re Sharon

Steel Corp., Civ. No. 93-0736, at 3-4.   In response, the city

argues that Pennsylvania law demonstrates that Sharon Steel did