Ohio| Change
[…] provides:

               For the purpose of determining the net
          amount due to any depositor under [12 U.S.C.
          § 1821(a)(1)(B)], the Corporation shall
          aggregate the amounts of all deposits in the
          insured depository institution which are
          maintained by a depositor in the same
          capacity and the same right for the benefit
          of the depositor . . . .


12 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1)(C) (Supp. V 1993).
governed by those regulations promulgated by the FDIC pursuant to

12 U.S.C. § 1813(m)(1) (1988)5 and set forth in 12 C.F.R. Part

330.

            The regulation in question, 12 C.F.R. § 330.7(b)

(1991), directs how insurance is to be calculated for joint

accounts.    It provides:
            (b) Determination of insurance coverage. All
            qualifying joint accounts owned by the same
            combination of individuals shall first be
            added together and insured up to $100,000 in
            the aggregate. The interests of each co-
            owner in all qualifying joint accounts,
            whether owned by the same or different
            combinations of persons, shall then be added
            together and the total shall be insured up to
            $100,000.


12 C.F.R. § 330.7(b) (1991).6   The RTC interpreted this

regulation to limit the Sekulas' insured aggregate to $100,000.

5
 . The Sekulas suggest that because this statute has been
changed, the RTC's interpretation is entitled to no deference,
but they do not say why and cite no authority. As the district
court noted, the 1991 FDIC Improvement Act substantially
reenacted the statutory scheme regarding the aggregation of a
depositor's accounts for determining the net amount of insurance
due each depositor. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1) (as amended 1991).
We see no substantial change in the relevant statutory
provisions.
6
 . Subsection (a) of 12 C.F.R. § 330.7 describes the insurance
coverage for qualifying joint accounts separately from that for
individually held accounts. Subsection (c) discusses how
accounts qualify, and (d) describes how joint accounts are
treated if they do not qualify. Finally, subsection (e) deems
the interests of co-owners of joint accounts to be equal unless
otherwise stated in the insured depository institution's deposit
account records.
    The wording of the current edition of 12 C.F.R. § 330.7 is
identical to that of the 1991 edition.
           The Sekulas raise two principal issues on appeal.

First, they contend the proper interpretation of the language of

the regulation provides each of them up to $100,000 insurance