Filed: Sep. 13, 2012
[…] probability that “at least one juror” would have voted for a sentence less than
death, see Wiggins v. Smith,
539 U.S. 510, 535, 536 (2003) (emphasis added), and
the mitigating evidence describing the behavioral and cognitive impact of
Holsey’s borderline retardation would have influenced “the jury’s appraisal of his
moral culpability,” see Williams v. Taylor,
529 U.S. 362, 398 (2000).
With reference to de novo review, trial counsel was so deficient that
confidence in the outcome of Holsey’s sentencing is undermined and he is entitled
1
See Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-31(c) (“If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict as
to sentence, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall impose a sentence of either life
imprisonment or imprisonment for life without parole.”); Humphrey v. Morrow,
717 S.E.2d 168,
173 (Ga. 2011) (“Georgia's death penalty laws . . . provide for an automatic sentence less than
death if the jury is unable to reach a unanimous sentencing verdict . . . .”).
109
to a new sentencing hearing.