Washington| Change
[…] Under

28 U.S.C. § 12911 and 48 U.S.C. § 1613a(c),2 we have jurisdiction

over all "final decisions" of the District Court of the Virgin

Islands, including "all final decisions of the district court on

appeal from the courts established by local law," 48 U.S.C. §

1613a(c).    Although the Appellate Division order from which this

appeal was taken is not a "final order" in the ordinary sense,

four other courts of appeals have held that district court orders

transferring juveniles for prosecution as adults under the

federal transfer statute, 18 U.S.C. § 5023, fall within the

1
.   28 U.S.C. § 1291 provides in pertinent part:

                  The courts of appeals (other than the
             United States Court of Appeals for the
             Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of
             appeals from all final decisions of the
             district courts of the United States . . .
             and the District Court of the Virgin Islands,
             except where a direct review may be had in
             the Supreme Court.
2
.   48 U.S.C. § 1613a(c) provides in pertinent part:

                  The United States Court of Appeals for
             the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction of
             appeals from all final decisions of the
             district court on appeal from the courts
             established by local law.
collateral order doctrine and are therefore appealable before

trial.   In re Sealed Case, 
893 F.2d 363
(D.C. Cir. 1990); United

States v. Smith, 
851 F.2d 706
(4th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 
112 S. Ct. 414