Filed: Jul. 22, 1994
[…] defenses when the contract at issue is a collective bargaining
agreement.
Agathos, 977 F.2d at 1505. For example, the Supreme
Court has held that "the parties to a collective bargaining
agreement must express their meaning in unequivocal words before
they can be said to have agreed that the union's breaches of its
promises should give rise to a defense against the duty assumed
by an employer to contribute to a welfare fund." Lewis v.
Benedict Coal Corp.,
361 U.S. 459, 470-71 (1960), cited in
Agathos, 977 F.2d at 1505.
Moreover, section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145,
speaks to the recoverability of contributions from an employer in
the position of Fawn Mining. Section 515 states:
Every employer who is obligated to make
contributions to a multi-employer plan under
the terms of the plan or under the terms of a
collectively bargained agreement shall, to
the extent not inconsistent with law, make
such contributions in accordance with the
14
terms and conditions of such plan or
agreement.
The courts have interpreted section 515 as severely
limiting the defenses available to an employer who has signed an
agreement which commits it to make contributions to a benefit
fund. Agathos v. Starlite Motel,
977 F.2d 1500 (3d Cir. 1992).0