Washington| Change
[…] a fair reading of the letter shows that it was simply a

confirmation on the part of Gann that CCAIR would pay Schatz a

commission if the deal went through.0




0
As CCAIR points out, the New Jersey courts have held, in
interpreting other uniform laws, that the opinions of sister
states "are of signal import, and [the New Jersey courts] are
more or less imperatively obliged to recognize their value as a
guiding precedent." State v. Weissman, 
179 A.2d 748
, 752 (N.J.
Super.) (interpreting Uniform Narcotic Drug Law), certif. denied,
181 A.2d 782
(N.J. 1962); see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:1-102(2)(c)
("Underlying purposes and policies of this act are . . . (c) to
make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.").
0
We note, however, that although the proffered writing is not
adequate to satisfy the statute of frauds and, by itself, leaves
doubt that an agreement was reached at all, it is by no means
clear that an agreement was not reached at the North Carolina
meeting.