Filed: Jun. 06, 1994
[…] remand and granted the RTC's motion to vacate the injunction. The
dissolution of the state court injunction was based on 12 U.S.C.
§ 1821(j), which substantially restricts the authority of a court
to enter an injunction against the RTC.0 Spring Garden now
appeals.
II.
We begin by inquiring whether our appellate
jurisdiction extends to a review of the district court's order
dissolving the state court's injunction. Under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1292(a)(1), this court has jurisdiction to review orders of
district courts "dissolving injunctions." Spring Garden has
0
12 U.S.C. § 1441a(l)(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, any civil action, suit, or proceeding to
which the Corporation is a party shall be
deemed to arise under the laws of the United
States, and the United States district courts
shall have original jurisdiction over such
action, suit, or proceeding.
0
12 U.S.C. § 1821(j) provides:
Except as provided in this section, no
court may take any action, except at the
request of the Board of Directors by
regulation or order, to restrain or affect
the exercise of powers or functions of the