Filed: Dec. 26, 1995
[…] Mansell v. Mansell,
490 U.S. 581, 588 (1989)); Resolution Trust
Corp. v. Cityfed Financial Corp.,
57 F.3d 1231, 1237 (3d Cir.
1995). While the expression "plain language" may in certain
instances be an oxymoron, In re
Segal, 57 F.3d at 346, unless
there is a clear expression of legislative intent to the
contrary,
Kaiser, 494 U.S. at 835, "courts must presume that a
legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a
statute what it says." Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 112 S.
Ct. 1146, 1149 (1992).
Title 5 of the United States Code, at section
8909(f)(1) provides that:
(1) No tax, fee, or other monetary payment
may be imposed, directly or indirectly, on a
carrier or an underwriting or plan
administration subcontractor of an approved
[FEHBA] health benefits plan by any State
* * * or by any political subdivision or
other governmental authority thereof with
respect to any payment made from the Fund.
12
5 U.S.C. 8909(f). Under section 8909(f)(1), state regulation is
preempted if it is (1) a state or local tax, fee, or other
monetary payment; (2) imposed directly or indirectly on a
carrier; and (3) with respect to payments made from the Employee
Health Benefits Fund. See Travelers Ins. Co. v. Cuomo,
14 F.3d
708, 715 (2d Cir. 1993) (holding that a state surcharge on
hospital rates was preempted by both ERISA and FEHBA), reversed