Filed: Dec. 26, 1995
[…] total charge for enrollment. 5 U.S.C. § 8906. The balance of
the enrollment charge is paid by the enrollee and withheld from
the enrollee's salary or retirement annuity. These contributions
are then paid into a specifically-designated account in the
United States Treasury: the Employee Health Benefits Fund (the
"Fund"). 5 U.S.C. § 8909. Payments and reimbursements to
participating insurance carriers are then made from the Fund.
As part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1990, Pub.L. 101-508, Congress amended FEHBA by adding subsection
8909(f) which provides that:
(1) No tax, fee, or other monetary payment
may be imposed, directly or indirectly, on a
carrier or an underwriting or plan
administration subcontractor of an approved
[FEHBA] health benefits plan by any State
* * * or by any political subdivision or
other governmental authority thereof with
respect to any payment made from the Fund.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not be construed to
exempt any carrier underwriting or plan
administration subcontractor of an approved
health benefits plan from the imposition,
payment, or collection of a tax, fee, or
other monetary payment on the net income or
profit accruing to or realized by such
carrier or underwriting or plan
7
administration subcontractor from business
conducted under [FEHBA], if that tax, fee, or
payment is applicable to a broad range of
business activity.
5 U.S.C. 8909(f).
C.
HMO/NJ, a wholly owned subsidiary of U.S. Healthcare,
Inc., is a health maintenance organization licensed by New Jersey
to provide health care benefit plans to employers and individuals
in the state. Specifically, HMO/NJ also has a contract with the