Filed: Dec. 26, 1995
[…] capitation rate or its equivalent that applies to a combination
of the subscriber groups for a comprehensive medical plan." 48
C.F.R. § 1602.1702(a). The plans addressed in Travelers were
experience-rated plans whose contribution rates "are based on the
plan's actual paid claims, administrative expenses, and other
allowable
`retentions.'" 14 F.3d at 715-716 n.2 (citing 48
C.F.R. § 1602.170-6 (1992)). Although both types of plans
receive funds directly from the Fund, their methods of payment
are differ. Community rated plans have their premiums paid
directly from the Fund, 48 C.F.R. § 1632.170(a), while experience
rated plans must draw against letter-of-credit accounts on a
"checks presented" basis. 48 C.F.R. § 1632.170(b).
19
preempts indirect as well as direct taxes, fees, or other
monetary payments, 5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(1) ("No tax, fee, or other
monetary payment may be imposed, directly or indirectly . . .")
(emphasis added).
Our interpretation of FEHBA section 8909(f)(1) is
consistent with the Act's overall purpose. The general purpose
of the FEHBA program is to:
protect federal employees against the high
and unpredictable costs of medical care and
to assure that federal employee health