Ohio| Change
[…] n.   The murder was outrageously or wantonly vile,
             horrible or inhuman.

                  o. The defendant was under a sentence of life
             imprisonment, whether for natural life or otherwise, at
             the time the commission of the murder.

                  p.   The murder was committed for pecuniary gain.

                  q.   The victim was pregnant.

                  r. The victim was severely handicapped, severely
             disabled or elderly.

                  s. The victim was defenseless.
0
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 636(a) provided:

             (a) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree
             when:

                  (1) He intentionally causes the death
             of another person;

                  (2) In the course of and in furtherance
             of the commission or attempted commission of
             a felony or immediate flight therefrom, he
             recklessly causes the death of another
             person;



                                   8
provisions, a Delaware jury at the penalty phase of a capital

case was required to perform two steps.   In the first step, which

we will hereafter call the "eligibility" step, the jury was

required to determine whether at least one statutory aggravating