Ohio| Change
[…] a robbery at their home.     In early 1980, he was tried and

convicted on four charges of first-degree murder: two charges of

intentionally causing the death of another person, Del. Code Ann.

tit. 11 § 636(a)(1), and two charges of felony murder, Del. Code

Ann. tit. 11, § 636(a)(2).     He was also found guilty of other


                                   5
non-capital offenses.     After the jury returned these verdicts,

the state sought the imposition of the death penalty.

             At the time of Flamer's trial,0 Del. Code Ann. tit. 11,

§ 4209(d)(1) provided in pertinent part as follows:
               A sentence of death shall not be imposed
          unless the jury or judge, where appropriate,
          finds:

                  a. Beyond a reasonable doubt at least 1
             statutory aggravating circumstance; and

                  b. Unanimously recommends, after
             weighing all relevant evidence in aggravation
             or mitigation which bears upon the particular
             circumstances or details of the commission of
             the offense and the character and
             propensities of the offender, that a sentence
             of death be imposed.


See Flamer v. State, 
490 A.2d 104
, 146 (Del. 1983).        Nineteen

statutory aggravating circumstances were listed in Del. Code Ann.

tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1).0    In addition, the statute provided that a

0
    The language of this provision today is substantially the same:

             A sentence of death shall be imposed, after
             considering the recommendation of the jury,
             if a jury is impaneled, if the Court finds:

                  a. Beyond a reasonable doubt at least 1
             statutory aggravating circumstance; and

                  b. By a preponderance of the evidence,
             after weighing all relevant evidence in
             aggravation or mitigation which bears upon
             the particular circumstances or details of
             the commission of the offense and the
             character and propensities of the offender,
             that the aggravating circumstances found by
             the Court to exist outweigh the mitigating
             circumstances found by the Court to exist.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(d) (Supp. 1994).
0
  These were:

                                   6
     a. The murder was committed by a person in, or
who has escaped from, the custody of a law-enforcement
officer or place of confinement.

     b. The murder was committed for the purpose of