Ohio| Change
[…] To determine whether an applicant is entitled to relief, BATF "conducts a

broad-based field investigation concentrating on [the] statutory criteria surrounding the

applicant's disabling conviction and the applicant's record and reputation." Appendix

("App.") at 30. It also "interviews the applicant, the listed character references,

employers, members of the community where the applicant lives, the applicant's

probation officer and other local law enforcement officers," as well as other law

enforcement records. 
Id. 2 Section
925(c) states:

               Any person whose application for relief from disabilities is
               denied by the Secretary may file a petition with the United
               States district court for the district in which he resides for a
               judicial review of such denial. The court may in its discretion
               admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result
               in a miscarriage of justice.




                                              6
                          This is a test header for example 2
                             It will appear on every page

Column 1             Column 2                    Column 3