Washington| Change
[…] depreciation provided in § 167.     26 U.S.C. § 1245(3).


                                  10
     Much of the difficulty inherent in this case arises from two
related problems.   First, Congress left § 167 unmodified when it
added § 168; second, § 168 contains no standards for determining
when property is "of a character subject to the allowance for
depreciation."   In the absence of any express standards, logic
and common sense would dictate that the phrase must have a
reference point to some other section of the Internal Revenue
Code.   Section 167(a) would appear to be that section. As stated
above, that section provides that "[t]here shall be allowed as a
depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion,
wear and tear. . . of property used in a trade or business. . .
."   The Commissioner assumes that all of the depreciation
regulations promulgated under § 167 must, of necessity, be
imported into § 168.   That importation would include the
necessity that a taxpayer demonstrate that the asset have a