Washington| Change
[…] 14   Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, see 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4524(c)

15   (Supp. 1994),1 the trooper engaged his overhead lights and

16   signaled for the vehicle to pull to the side of the road.

17                After both vehicles stopped, the trooper asked

18   Defendant to produce his driver's license and automobile

19   registration card.     Defendant produced a South Carolina driver's

20   license bearing the name "Tracy Lamar Washington."     Although he

21   was unable to produce an automobile registration card, a


     1
     Section 4524(c) provides in relevant part:
               (c) Other obstruction.─No person shall drive
               any motor vehicle with any object or material
               hung from the inside rearview mirror . . . as
               to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the
               driver's vision through the front windshield
               or any manner as to constitute a safety
               hazard.
     Title 75, § 4524(c).
                                                                        4


1    violation of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, see 75 PA. CONS. STAT.
2    ANN. § 1311(b) (Supp. 1994), Defendant told the trooper that he

3    owned the vehicle.