Filed: Aug. 10, 1995
[…] to "'assur[e] the equitable character of [employee benefit plans]
and their financial soundness.'" Central
States, 472 U.S. at
570, 105 S.Ct. at 2840 (quoting statute) (alterations in
original). ERISA seeks to accomplish this goal by requiring such
plans to name fiduciaries and by giving them strict and detailed
duties and obligations. Specifically, ERISA requires benefit
plans to "provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly
or severally shall have authority to control and manage the
operation and administration of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)
(1). An ERISA fiduciary "shall discharge his duties . . . solely
in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries" and must
act "with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the
circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like
capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct
of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims." 29
U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B). These requirements generally are
referred to as the duties of loyalty and care, or as the "solely
in the interest" and "prudence" requirements. This case requires
us to decide how these requirements apply to fiduciaries of ESOP
plans.