Washington| Change
[…] 33
themselves, it cannot be accountable for investing the assets

solely in Statewide stock.   We turn to that argument now, which

again requires a detailed inquiry into the standard of review

over an ESOP fiduciary's decisions.


                       4.    ESOPs and ERISA

         a.   General policies and the developed caselaw

          ERISA contains specific provisions governing ESOPs.

While fiduciaries of pension benefit plans generally must

diversify investments of the plan assets "so as to minimize the

risk of large losses," see section 1104(a)(1)(C), fiduciaries of

ESOPS are exempted from this duty.     Specifically, "the

diversification requirement . . . and the prudence requirement

(only to the extent that it requires diversification) . . . is

not violated by acquisition or holding of . . . qualifying

employer securities . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2).     In other

words, under normal circumstances, ESOP fiduciaries cannot be

taken to task for failing to diversify investments, regardless of

how prudent diversification would be under the terms of an

ordinary non-ESOP pension plan.