Washington| Change
[…] to "'assur[e] the equitable character of [employee benefit plans]

and their financial soundness.'"       Central 
States, 472 U.S. at 570
, 105 S.Ct. at 2840 (quoting statute) (alterations in

original).    ERISA seeks to accomplish this goal by requiring such

plans to name fiduciaries and by giving them strict and detailed

duties and obligations.    Specifically, ERISA requires benefit

plans to "provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly

or severally shall have authority to control and manage the

operation and administration of the plan."      29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)

(1).    An ERISA fiduciary "shall discharge his duties . . . solely

in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries" and must

act "with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the

circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like

capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct

of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims."      29

U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B).    These requirements generally are

referred to as the duties of loyalty and care, or as the "solely

in the interest" and "prudence" requirements.       This case requires

us to decide how these requirements apply to fiduciaries of ESOP

plans.