Filed: Aug. 10, 1995
[…] applying the arbitrary and capricious standard of review.
33
themselves, it cannot be accountable for investing the assets
solely in Statewide stock. We turn to that argument now, which
again requires a detailed inquiry into the standard of review
over an ESOP fiduciary's decisions.
4. ESOPs and ERISA
a. General policies and the developed caselaw
ERISA contains specific provisions governing ESOPs.
While fiduciaries of pension benefit plans generally must
diversify investments of the plan assets "so as to minimize the
risk of large losses," see section 1104(a)(1)(C), fiduciaries of
ESOPS are exempted from this duty. Specifically, "the
diversification requirement . . . and the prudence requirement
(only to the extent that it requires diversification) . . . is
not violated by acquisition or holding of . . . qualifying
employer securities . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2). In other
words, under normal circumstances, ESOP fiduciaries cannot be
taken to task for failing to diversify investments, regardless of
how prudent diversification would be under the terms of an
ordinary non-ESOP pension plan.