Ohio| Change
[…] 29 U.S.C.A. § 1104(a)(1)(D) (West Supp. 1995) (emphasis added).

The Union's argument ignores the highlighted limiting clause in

this quote from the statute, which limits the Company's fiduciary

duty in effecting termination to compliance with ERISA's

provisions concerning termination.     As the United States Court of

Appeals for the Fourth Circuit recently held, "strict compliance

with the statute is the sole means by which a pension plan

subject to the provisions of ERISA may be terminated."     Phillips

v. Bebber, 
914 F.2d 31
, 34 (4th Cir. 1990); see also 29 U.S.C.A.

§ 1341(a)(1) (West Supp. 1995) ("Exclusive means of plan

termination").

          With respect to termination, ERISA provides, ". . . a

single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard

termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress

termination under subsection (c) of this section."     29 U.S.C.A.

§ 1341(a)(1).    The termination at issue in this case can proceed

only as a standard termination.    In a standard termination, ERISA

requires, in relevant part, that:
          the plan administrator shall send a notice to
          the [Pension Guaranty Corporation] setting