Filed: Aug. 10, 1995
[…] subchapter III of this chapter.
29 U.S.C.A. § 1104(a)(1)(D) (West Supp. 1995) (emphasis added).
The Union's argument ignores the highlighted limiting clause in
this quote from the statute, which limits the Company's fiduciary
duty in effecting termination to compliance with ERISA's
provisions concerning termination. As the United States Court of
Appeals for the Fourth Circuit recently held, "strict compliance
with the statute is the sole means by which a pension plan
subject to the provisions of ERISA may be terminated." Phillips
v. Bebber,
914 F.2d 31, 34 (4th Cir. 1990); see also 29 U.S.C.A.
§ 1341(a)(1) (West Supp. 1995) ("Exclusive means of plan
termination").
With respect to termination, ERISA provides, ". . . a
single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard
termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress
termination under subsection (c) of this section." 29 U.S.C.A.
§ 1341(a)(1). The termination at issue in this case can proceed
only as a standard termination. In a standard termination, ERISA
requires, in relevant part, that:
the plan administrator shall send a notice to
the [Pension Guaranty Corporation] setting
forth--