Ohio| Change
[…] § 424a.    "Where Congress uses terms that have accumulated settled
meaning under either equity or the common law, a court must

infer, unless the statute otherwise dictates, that Congress means

to incorporate the established meaning of these terms."    NLRB v.

Amax Coal Co., Div. of Amax, Inc., 
453 U.S. 322
, 329 (1981).

           The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act ("Act")

provides benefits for three general classifications of injured

workers:   (1) total disability under § 306(a) of the Act, 77

Pa.C.S.A. § 511; (2) partial disability under § 306(b); 77

Pa.C.S.A. § 512; and (3) disability from permanent injuries of

certain classes under § 306(c), 77 Pa.C.S.A. § 513.   Plaintiff's

benefits arose from § 513 which provides in pertinent part:

           For all disability resulting from permanent
           injuries of the following classes, the
           compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
           . . . (4) For the loss of a foot, sixty-six
           and two-thirds per centum of wages during two
           hundred fifty weeks.

77 Pa.C.S.A. § 513.


           Plaintiff claims that benefits for specific loss of use

of his foot do not constitute disability benefits.    He asserts
that he was entitled to his workers' compensation "whether or not

he had missed any time from gainful employment" and that this is