Filed: May 22, 1995
[…] § 424a. "Where Congress uses terms that have accumulated settled
meaning under either equity or the common law, a court must
infer, unless the statute otherwise dictates, that Congress means
to incorporate the established meaning of these terms." NLRB v.
Amax Coal Co., Div. of Amax, Inc.,
453 U.S. 322, 329 (1981).
The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act ("Act")
provides benefits for three general classifications of injured
workers: (1) total disability under § 306(a) of the Act, 77
Pa.C.S.A. § 511; (2) partial disability under § 306(b); 77
Pa.C.S.A. § 512; and (3) disability from permanent injuries of
certain classes under § 306(c), 77 Pa.C.S.A. § 513. Plaintiff's
benefits arose from § 513 which provides in pertinent part:
For all disability resulting from permanent
injuries of the following classes, the
compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
. . . (4) For the loss of a foot, sixty-six
and two-thirds per centum of wages during two
hundred fifty weeks.
77 Pa.C.S.A. § 513.
Plaintiff claims that benefits for specific loss of use
of his foot do not constitute disability benefits. He asserts
that he was entitled to his workers' compensation "whether or not
he had missed any time from gainful employment" and that this is