Ohio| Change
[…] Schweiker, 
717 F.2d 871
, 873 (3d Cir. 1983).     Our review is

plenary as to the Secretary's application of the law.    Wilkerson

v. Bowen, 
828 F.2d 117
, 119 (3d Cir. 1987).



                               III.

          The Social Security Act ("Act") provides that any

person who is "disabled" as defined in the Act is eligible for

SSDI benefits.   42 U.S.C. § 423(a).   The Secretary determined

that plaintiff is disabled and eligible for benefits.     However,

the Act limits the amount of benefits an individual may receive

from both SSDI and workers' compensation.     42 U.S.C. § 424a;

Richardson v. Belcher, 
404 U.S. 78
(1971).
          Section 424a provides in pertinent part:

          (a) If for any month prior to the month in
          which an individual attains the age of 65 --
               (1) such individual is entitled to
               benefits under section 423 of this
               title, and
               (2) such individual is entitled for
               such month to --
               (A) periodic benefits on account of
               his or her total or partial
               disability (whether or not
               permanent) under a workmen's
               compensation law or plan of the
               United States or a State, . . . .
               the total of his benefits under
               section 423 of this title for such
               month . . . based on his wages and
                 self-employment income shall be
                 reduced (but not below zero) by the
                 amount by which the sum of --
                 (3) such total of benefits under
                 section[] 423 . . . of this title
                 for such month, and
                 (4) such periodic benefits payable
                 (and actually paid) for such month
                 to such individual under such laws
                 or plans, exceeds the higher of --
                 (5) 80 per centum of his "average
                 current earnings", or
                 (6) the total of such individual's
                 disability insurance benefits under
                 section 423 of this title for such
                 month . . . based on his wages and