Filed: May 22, 1995
[…] there is substantial evidence to support them. Van Horn v.
Schweiker,
717 F.2d 871, 873 (3d Cir. 1983). Our review is
plenary as to the Secretary's application of the law. Wilkerson
v. Bowen,
828 F.2d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 1987).
III.
The Social Security Act ("Act") provides that any
person who is "disabled" as defined in the Act is eligible for
SSDI benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a). The Secretary determined
that plaintiff is disabled and eligible for benefits. However,
the Act limits the amount of benefits an individual may receive
from both SSDI and workers' compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 424a;
Richardson v. Belcher,
404 U.S. 78 (1971).
Section 424a provides in pertinent part:
(a) If for any month prior to the month in
which an individual attains the age of 65 --
(1) such individual is entitled to
benefits under section 423 of this
title, and
(2) such individual is entitled for
such month to --
(A) periodic benefits on account of
his or her total or partial
disability (whether or not
permanent) under a workmen's
compensation law or plan of the
United States or a State, . . . .
the total of his benefits under
section 423 of this title for such
month . . . based on his wages and
self-employment income shall be
reduced (but not below zero) by the
amount by which the sum of --
(3) such total of benefits under
section[] 423 . . . of this title
for such month, and
(4) such periodic benefits payable
(and actually paid) for such month
to such individual under such laws
or plans, exceeds the higher of --
(5) 80 per centum of his "average
current earnings", or
(6) the total of such individual's
disability insurance benefits under
section 423 of this title for such
month . . . based on his wages and
self-employment income, prior to
reduction under this section.
42 U.S.C. § 424a(a).