Washington| Change
[…] imposes requirements under the MDA is unnecessary.4   We have

already determined that the term "requirements" as used in § 360k

encompasses state common law claims.   Gile v. Optical Radiation

Corp., 
22 F.3d 540
, 541-42 (3d Cir.), cert denied, 
115 S. Ct. 429
(1994).   In Gile, we followed the Supreme Court in its

interpretation of the term "requirement" as used in § 5(b) of the

Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969.   There the Court

"reject[ed Cipollone's] argument that the phrase `requirement or


4
 . Michael points in particular to the FDA regulations which
interpret § 360k. See 21 C.F.R. § 808.1. 21 C.F.R.
§ 808.1(d)(1) states:

          [Section 360k(a)] does not preempt State or local
     requirements of general applicability where the purpose
     of the requirement relates either to other products in
     addition to devices (e.g. requirements such as general
     electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code
     (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in
     which the requirements are not limited to devices.

Despite the reference in 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1) to laws of
general applicability, we hold that the statutory language of
§ 360k preempts Michael's claims for breach of the implied
warranties of merchantability and fitness as explained in section
IV. A. infra.