Washington| Change
[…] The Rehabilitation Order granted the Commissioner

exclusive title, possession to, and control over Mutual Benefit's

assets.   
Id. at 4.
   It enjoined all persons from interfering in

any way with the Commissioner in the discharge of his

rehabilitation duties or in his possession of the property and

assets of Mutual Benefit, including any causes of action


3
 . In 1992, while Mutual Benefit's Rehabilitation was ongoing,
the New Jersey Legislature repealed the UILA and enacted the Life
& Health Insurers Rehabilitation & Liquidation Act (the "RLA"),
N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 17B:32-31 to 17B:32-91 (West Supp. 1994). The
RLA's purpose is "the protection of the interests of insureds,
claimants, creditors and the public generally" by clarifying the
law, equitably apportioning any unavoidable losses, and providing
a comprehensive rehabilitation and liquidation scheme. N.J.
Stat. Ann. § 17B:32-31(b) (West Supp. 1994). The Legislature
expressly made the RLA applicable to pending rehabilitation
proceedings. N.J. Stat.