Washington| Change
[…] B.
     The facts in Gradow were similar to those in Gregory; both
are "widow's election" cases. That case is particularly
significant, however, because the court focused on the statutory
language of § 2036. The court began its analysis, however, with
a discussion of Gregory, Past and Allen. While acknowledging
that it was not bound by those three cases, the Gradow court
found them persuasive, for two reasons: 1) "the most natural
reading of § 2036(a) leads to the same result[;]" and 2) their
holding is "most consistent with the purposes of § 
2036(a)." 11 Cl. Ct. at 813
. We will discuss these rationales in turn.

                                1.
     We examine first the Gradow court's construction of the
statute. It opined that
     there is no question that the term "property" in the
     phrase "The gross estate shall include ... all property
     ... of which the decedent has at any time made a
     transfer" means that part of the trust corpus
     attributable to plaintiff. If § 2036(a) applies, all
     of Betty's former community property is brought into
     her gross estate. Fundamental principles of grammar
     dictate that the parenthetical exception which then