Washington| Change
[…] Estate of D'Ambrosio v. Commissioner, 
105 T.C. 252
, ___ (1995).
The executrix now appeals; we have jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. §
7482. Both parties agree that our standard of review for this
issue of law is plenary.

                               II.
     Our nation's tax laws have, for several generations, imposed
a tax upon decedents' estates. Under 26 U.S.C. § 2033, a
decedent's gross estate includes "[t]he value of all property to
the extent of any interest therein of the decedent at the time of
his death." In addition the Code contains, among other
provisions, § 2036(a), which provides, in pertinent part:
     The value of the gross estate shall include the value
     of all property to the extent of any interest therein
     of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer
     (except in case of a bona fide sale for adequate and
     full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust
     or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life
     or for any period not ascertainable without reference
     to his death or for any period which does not in fact
     end before his death--

     (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to
     the income from the property[.]

Section 2036(a) effectively discourages manipulative transfers of
remainder interests which are really testamentary in character by
"pulling back" the full, fee simple value of the transferred
property into the gross estate, except when the transfer was "a