Ohio| Change
[…] bottomed upon an erroneous interpretation of the law is not
legitimized merely by repetition.
     The Parole Commission further argues that its regulations are
entitled to deference, and that those regulations authorize a new
term of special parole following revocation of the initial term.
28 C.F.R.   2.57(c) provides, in part:
     Should a parolee violate conditions of release during the
     Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on the
     Special Parole Term . . . and subject to reparole or
     mandatory release under the Special Parole Term.

28 C.F.R.   2.52(b) states:

     If parole is revoked . . . the Commission shall also
     determine . . . whether reparole is warranted or whether
     the prisoner should be continued for further review.
     The Parole Commission promulgated these regulations pursuant
to a specific grant of statutory authority. We are, of course,
mindful of the deference that is due the Parole Commission's
interpretation of   841(c) and the regulations it has promulgated
pursuant to 18 U.S.C.   4203. See Chevron v. Natural Resources
Defense Council, 
467 U.S. 837
, 842-43 (1984). We owe no deference,
however, to administrative interpretations or regulations that are
based upon an impermissible construction of the statute. Id.; see
also, Sekula v. FDIC, 
39 F.3d 448