Ohio| Change
[…] offenses were committed and at the time of the court-martial.

          Thus, Murphy was eligible to be ordered to active duty

status because he did not have a break in service and further

because he falls squarely within exceptions to the delivery of

the discharge certificate rule.



                              II.

          Assuming arguendo that Murphy had a break in service

between his active duty/regular component status and his reserve

officer status, I would still hold that he could be ordered to

active duty for trial by court-martial.   Section 802(d)(1)

specifically provides that:
          (d)(1) A member of a reserve component who is not on
          active duty and who is made the subject of proceedings
          under section 815 (article 15) or section 830 (article
          30) with respect to an offense against this chapter may
          be ordered to active duty involuntarily for the purpose
          of --

               (A) investigation under section 832 of this title
               (article 32);
               (B) trial by court-martial; or
               (C) nonjudicial punishment under section 815 of
               this title (article 15).

          (2) A member of a reserve component may not be ordered
          to active duty under paragraph (1) except with respect
          to an offense committed while the member was --
               (A) on active duty; or
               (B) on inactive-duty training, but in the case of
               members of the Army National Guard of the United
               States or the Air National Guard of the United
               States only when in Federal service.
                            *   *   *
                                                                   26


The plain language of the statute sets forth clearly that Murphy,

as "a member of a reserve component" may be ordered to active