Ohio| Change
[…] of court-martial jurisdiction, "amenability" to trial by court-

martial, cannot be met.     Plaintiff argues that jurisdiction over

him for past offenses committed during his prior period of

service was lost after his discharge from the regular component

of the Marines.     He asserts that to have continuing jurisdiction

over him for such past offenses requires the application of an

earlier version of 10 U.S.C. § 803(a), which provided continuing

jurisdiction over discharged military personnel when certain

conditions were met.3     Because § 803(a) could not apply,

Plaintiff argues he is not amenable to jurisdiction.

3
    Section 803(a) as applied to Plaintiff provided:

             Subject to section 843 of this title, no
             person charged with having committed, while
             in a status in which he was subject to this
             chapter, an offense against this chapter,
             punishable by confinement for five years or
             more and for which the person cannot be tried
                                                                     8


           Defendants do not rely on the applicability § 803(a).

Instead, they argue jurisdiction was never lost over Plaintiff

upon his honorable discharge from the regular component because