Ohio| Change
[…] terminates court-martial jurisdiction over a member of the

military, our task is to consider the statutes and amendments of

§802 and §803 applicable to Murphy to analyze properly his

situation as a present day member of the reserve component.     In

finding that Murphy was a member of the military subject to the

UCMJ both at the time the alleged offenses were committed and at

the time he was called to court-martial, we are not disturbing

the jurisprudence of Hirshberg because Hirshberg was not subject

to Article 3(a) offenses. As the 1986 amendment §803(d) states:
          A member of the reserve component who is
          subject to this chapter is not, by virtue of
          the termination of a period of active duty or
          inactive-duty training, relieved from
          amenability to the jurisdiction of this
                                                            28


          chapter for an offense against this chapter
          committed during such period of active duty
          or inactive-duty training.

          10 U.S.C. §803(d)

          Accordingly, I would affirm the decision of the

district court.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer