Ohio| Change
[…] was for the offenses described in Charge III (Violation or
Failure to Obey Lawful General Order or Regulation and
Dereliction in Performance of Duties). (App. at 199-200.) The
maximum punishment for conspiracy is the maximum punishment
authorized for the offense which is the object of the conspiracy.
See Part IV of the Manual for Courts-Martial ¶ 5(e). Under our
analysis, the charge of conspiracy in this case would carry with
it a maximum punishment of two years and six months. (See App. at
70 (Defendants' Response to Plaintiff's First Request for
Admissions and Interrogatories).)
5
  Section 803(b) provides:
           Each person discharged from the armed forces
           who is later charged with having fraudulently
           obtained his discharge, is, subject to
           section 843 of this title (article 43),
           subject to trial by court-martial on that
           charge . . . . Upon conviction of that charge
           he is subject to trial by court-martial for
                                                                     15


needed under § 803(b) before a servicemember can be tried for

other prior offenses.     Hence, we do not feel it appropriate to

consider the charge of Fraudulent Separation when reviewing the

applicability of § 803(a).6