Ohio| Change
[…] under the statute and it states:
          (2) Specific Prohibitions

          (A) Discrimination


                                18
          For purposes of subsection (a) of this
          section, discrimination includes-
               . . .

               (iv) a failure to remove architectural

               barriers, and communication barriers

               that are structural in nature, in

               existing facilities . . . where such

               removal is readily achievable.0

0
 "Readily achievable" is a term of art.   It is defined by 42
U.S.C. § 12181(9) which states:

          The term 'readily achievable' means easily
          accomplishable and able to be carried out
          without much difficulty or expense. In
          determining whether an action is readily
          achievable, factors to be considered include-

               (A) the nature and cost of the action
               needed under this chapter;

               (B) the overall financial resources of
               the facility or facilities involved in
               the action; the number of persons
               employed at such facility; the effect on
               expenses and resources, or the impact
               otherwise of such action upon the
               operation of the facility;

               (C) the overall financial resources of
               the covered entity; the overall size of
               the business of a covered entity with
               respect to the number of its employees;
               the number, type and location of its
               facilities; and

               (D) the type of operation or operations
               of the covered entity, including the
               composition, structure, and functions of
               the workforce of such entity; the
               geographic separateness, administrative
               or fiscal relationship of the facility
               or facilities in question to the covered
               entity.



                               19
The district court found that:
          While the ADA requires removal of
          architectural and communication barriers in
          existing public accommodations such as the
          PSFS building where such removal is 'readily