Filed: Jul. 08, 1997
[…] resubmission because it would "in no way reopen the
merits of the controversy."
Id.
The decision in La Vale is consistent with the approach
followed elsewhere. See, e.g., Courier
Citizen, 702 F.2d at
279 (arbitrator allowed to explain remedy sketched out in
award, because situation unlike cases where "arbitrator
issued a second award fundamentally inconsistent with the
first award."); Hanford Atomic Metal Trades Council v.
General Elec. Co.,
353 F.2d 302, 308 (9th Cir. 1965)
15
(resubmission to arbitrator permissible because "not for the
purpose of relitigating or modifying the award"); 42 Pa.
C.S.A. § 7315(a)(2) (Pennsylvania Arbitration Act
authorizing resubmission where "arbitrators awarded upon
a matter not submitted to them and the award may be
corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon
the issues submitted.").
In this case, we need not decide whether the
circumstances would have justified resubmission to the
arbitrator because Arbitrator Long withdrew before the
matter was brought to the district court. Therefore, the
issue before us concerns the propriety of the district court's