Washington| Change
[…] the WCCF; and (4) assuming all the above fails, he is still entitled to sentenc-
ing relief under Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c). We disagree.
    “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in imme-
diate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not mem-
bers of the armed forces.” Article 12, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 812. Article 12 ap-
plies to military members held in civilian state or federal confinement facili-
ties in the United States. United States v. McPherson, 
73 M.J. 393
, 394
(C.A.A.F. 2014).
    Article 58(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858(a), provides that military members
serving a sentence to confinement may be confined in a civilian facility, but
persons so confined “are subject to the same discipline and treatment as per-
sons confined or committed by the courts of the United States or of the State,
District of Columbia, or place in which the institution was situated.” 10
U.S.C. § 858(a). “Military confinees can -- and must -- receive treatment equal
to civilians confined in the same institution, while being confined separately
from foreign nationals.” 
McPherson, 73 M.J. at 396
.