Brandon O. Gibson, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which Frank G. Clement, Jr., P.J., M.S. and W. Neal McBrayer, J., joined.
[…] Neither party argues that Tennessee law should have governed the issue. As a result, we will not review the correctness of the trial court's decision as to the applicable law. We limit our review to the issue raised on appeal regarding whether an award of prejudgment interest was appropriate pursuant to Nebraska law.
According to Nebraska Revised Statutes section 45-103.02(2), except as otherwise provided, "interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment." Section 45-104 then provides that, unless otherwise agreed, "interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing[.]" Neb.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 45-104. Thus, in Nebraska,
Land Paving Co. v. D.A. Constr. Co., 215 Neb. 406, 338 N.W.2d 779, 780 (1983) (quoting Classen v. Becton, Dickinson & Co., 214 Neb. 543, 334 N.W.2d 644, 645 (1983)).