Washington| Change
[…] violation.

              On December 6, 1994, Boyd returned to the construction

site and witnessed a man walking through the area which had been
flagged off for the crane's counterweight swing radius.                          This man

introduced himself to Boyd as Walter Cantley, and informed Boyd

that he was E & R's superintendent.                 Cantley was also present at

2. While Boyd videotaped the installation of some columns at the worksite, he did not
videotape the installation of the beams for which the citation was issued.

3. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) states: "Safety lines shall be provided when workplaces are more
than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders,
scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines or safety belts is impractical."



                                             4
the closing conference held that day regarding the violations of

federal safety regulations.

             OSHA formally cited E & R on December 22, 1994, for

three violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of