Washington| Change
[…] The ICC’s invocation here of 49 U.S.C. §10501(d) is significant

because it demonstrates that the Commission was relying not on

the district court’s referral, but on the ICC’s own inherent

authority to review the rules and practices of rail carriers.10

           Furthermore, when the district court affirmed the ICC’s

authority to consider the issue of liability, the district court

suggested that it was Ametek’s separate complaint which provided

the ICC with the authority to rule on Ametek’s liability for the

charges.   The court first noted that
     10
      § 10501(d) states in pertinent part: “The jurisdiction of
the Commission . . . over transportation by rail carriers, and
the remedies provided in this subtitle with respect to the rates,
classifications, rules, and practices of such carriers, is
exclusive.”



                                  19
 [B]ecause 49 U.S.C. §11701(b) permits the ICC   to dismiss only
      those complaints filed with it that fail   to “state
      reasonable grounds for investigation and   action,” the ICC
      was statutorily obligated to address the   separate