Washington| Change
[…] Union Pacific Railroad, et al. v. Ametek, Inc.



                           No. 96-7015




Roth, Circuit Judge, Dissenting:



          I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion

because I do not think the district court had jurisdiction to

review the ICC’s order in this case.

          Except as otherwise provided by Congress, Title 28

U.S.C. §2321 vests exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts

of appeal to “enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule

regulation, or order” of the Interstate Commerce Commission (now

Surface Transportation Board).   28 U.S.C. §2321.   In addition,

under 28 U.S.C. §2342(a), “The court of appeals . . . has

exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or

in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules,

regulations or final orders of the [ICC] made reviewable by §2321

of this title.”   As these statutes demonstrate, the courts of

appeal ordinarily have jurisdiction over cases in which a party

seeks to challenge an ICC decision.




                                 17