Washington| Change
[…] and Ametek will be affirmed, as will the order of the district

court denying the motion of the Interline Railroads for summary

judgment.   Costs taxed against the appellant Railroads.




                                 16
         Union Pacific Railroad, et al. v. Ametek, Inc.



                           No. 96-7015




Roth, Circuit Judge, Dissenting:



          I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion

because I do not think the district court had jurisdiction to

review the ICC’s order in this case.

          Except as otherwise provided by Congress, Title 28

U.S.C. §2321 vests exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts

of appeal to “enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule

regulation, or order” of the Interstate Commerce Commission (now

Surface Transportation Board).   28 U.S.C. §2321.   In addition,

under 28 U.S.C. §2342(a), “The court of appeals . . . has

exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or

in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules,