Ohio| Change
[…] See id.; Estate of Schroeder, 23 F. Supp. 3d at 781.

B. The Court should grant the Individual Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Escobar's negligence and gross negligence claims.

Escobar asserts claims of negligence and gross negligence against all the individual Defendants. Sheriff Trevino and Frio County Jailers W. Wolfe, E. Wolfe, Garza, and Deputy Arocha move for summary judgment on these claims under the Texas Tort Claims Act's ("TTCA") election-of-remedies doctrine. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106. Escobar does not respond to this argument, and the Court agrees that Escobar's claims of negligence and gross negligence fail as a matter of law.

The TTCA provides that "[t]he filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(a). "If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(e). Additionally, if a plaintiff's suit is "filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment" and "could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f).