Washington| Change
[…] necessary and that he had them prescribed in the names of third parties
to protect his privacy.

                               6
S 16(b). In a 1992 decision, the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court, analyzing the language and history of that provision,
held that its denial of "compensation" to suspended or
removed judges did not encompass retirement benefits.
Thus, the court held that judges who had been removed
from office for misconduct could not be denied retirement
benefits based on that provision. See Glancey v. State
Retirement Bd., 
610 A.2d 15
, 22-23 (Pa. 1992).

In 1993, section 16 was amended to provide that,
"[e]xcept as provided by law, no salary, retirement benefit or
other compensation, present or deferred, shall be paid to
any justice, judge or justice of the peace who . . . is
suspended, removed or barred from holding judicial office."
Pa. Const. art. V, S 16(b). Therefore, in contrast to the prior
version of section 16(b) which addressed only
"compensation," the 1993 version explicitly encompassed
retirement benefits and other forms of deferred
compensation and provided for the denial of such benefits
upon removal.