Washington| Change
[…] First, no Sixth Circuit panel has the power to reverse the published decision of another panel. Second, a reasonable argument can be made for reconciling Ritchey and the Model Penal Code definition: a statute broadly criminalizing the breaking and entering of tents would fall outside of the Model Penal Code definition because at least some tents—party tents for example—are neither adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons or the carrying on of business.
6. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-403(a) provides that "[a]ggravated burglary is burglary of a habitation as defined in §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14-402." The statute incorporates two definitions: burglary as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-402; and "habitation" as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-401. The latter definition includes "any structure, including buildings, module unites, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-401(1)(A).

Iowa Code Annotated § 713.1 defines burglary as unlawful entry of an "occupied structure" with "intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein."