Washington| Change
[…] 609(1).' What constitutes . . . `adequate assurance of future
       performance' must be determined by consideration of the facts of
       the proposed assumption. Cf. Official Comment 4 to Uniform
       Commercial Code S 2-609 (1972 Edition). It is not intended,
       however, that any non-debtor party should acquire greater rights
       in a case under the act than he has outside the act." Report of the
       Commission on Bankruptcy Laws of the United States, H.R. Doc.
       No. 93-137, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. Pt. II 156-57 (1973).

       Section 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code, from which the
       bankruptcy statute borrows its critical language, provides that
       "when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the
       performance of either party, the other may in writing demand
       adequate assurance of future perfor mance . . . ." The Commentaries
       to the Code note that " `adequate' assurance is to be `defined by
11
There are other protections as well. Section 365(c) places
constraints on the assignment rights created under S 365(f)
and prohibits the assumption or assignment of an