Washington| Change
[…] permanent housing and learn basic life skills necessary for
independent living.1 LSS's pr oject was to house some
twenty families with children, and would have provided
supportive services, including job training and placement,
day care, adult education, and instruction in daily life skills
such as nutrition and budgeting.

As its primary source of funding for the pr oject, LSS
turned to HUD, seeking moneys from HUD's Supportive
Housing Program. The purpose of this Pr ogram "is to
_________________________________________________________________

1. Section 11384(b) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act
defines "transitional housing" as "housing the purpose of which is to
facilitate the movement of homeless individuals and families to
permanent housing within 24 months." 42 U.S.C. S 11384(b).

                                  5
promote the development of supportive housing and
supportive services, including innovative appr oaches to
assist homeless persons in the transition fr om
homelessness, and to promote the provision of supportive